Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 11th September 2010

Saturday, 11th September 2010
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 59,876  
  Koscielny 24
Chamakh 58
Song 78
Vela 83
Elmander 44
  
  EVERTON (1)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 36,556  
  Pienaar 39
Cahill 90+1
Arteta 90+2
Fletcher 43
Vidic 47
Berbatov 66
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 25,280  
  Dembele 49, 90+1
van Damme 10
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 44,246  
  Vieira 56
Kalinic 25
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 49,597  
    Adam 45 (pen)
Campbell 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 23,642  
  Brunt 41
Modric 27
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 CHELSEA (2)  3 33,014  
  Parker 85
Essien 2, 83
Kalou 17
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 15,844  
  Alcaraz 87
Gyan 66
  
npower Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 15,509  
  Iwelumo 9, 84, 88
Rodriguez 90
Barton 23
Treacy 32
Parkin 70
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 24,083  
  Olofinjana 20
Rae 81
    
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 20,060  
  Platt 40
King 76
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 25,749  
    Cresswell 15
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 26,453  
  Johnson 56
Becchio 64
Dobbie 13
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 BARNSLEY (1)  1 24,624  
  Foster 71 (og)
Martin 80
McEveley 45+2
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  1 23,342  
  Blackstock 80
Morison 5
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 15,445  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 14,784  
  Helguson 49 (pen)
Ephraim 53
Mackie 59
    
  READING (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 17,921  
  Long 37 (pen)
Harte 65 (pen)
Kebe 90+2
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 5,185  
    Adomah 16
Clarkson 90+5
  
  WATFORD (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 15,101  
  Sordell 63, 70
Gillett 32
Friend 90+3
  
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 5,501  
  Pearce 38
McQuoid 42
Wiggins 55
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 6,683  
  LuaLua 49
Murray 75
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,609  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 14,436  
  Anyinsah 85
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 4,201  
  Bond 22
Johnson 48
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  3 2,641  
  Humphreys 38
Sweeney 42
Harley 12
O'Flynn 48, 57
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,918  
  Cox 79
Arfield 3
Rhodes 78
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  5 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 6,337  
  Wesolowski 45
Mclean 62
Boyd 71
Hibbert 82
McCann 90+6 (pen)
Jones 19
Taylor 38
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 WALSALL (2)  2 3,174  
  Thompson 27
Elding 44
Jones 65 (pen)
Macken 4
Byfield 45+1
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  3    
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 20,282  
    Curran 36
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 11,087  
  Austin 65
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (3)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 3,364  
  Bowditch 7
Welsh 11
Huntington 27
Thomas-Moore 89 (pen)
  
npower League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 STEVENAGE (0)  0 2,805  
  Thomas 69
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 BURY (0)  0 4,030  
  Miller 3
Artell 18
Murphy 71
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,815  
  Palmer 12, 59 (pen)
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,980  
    Constable 35
Craddock 65
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 2,884  
  Hutchinson 16 (pen)
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 2,323  
  Brown 26
Boden 83
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 5,720  
  Osman 63
Holt 76
Grant 57
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 5,360  
  Roberts 10
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  3 3,516  
  Ellison 1
Cresswell 34
Le Fondre 38
Harrad 46, 62 (pen), 83
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 4,277  
  Donnelly 78
Syers 56
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,598  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 3,789  
  Rendell 65 (pen)
Daniel 11
Barnett 14
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (2)  4 BATH CITY (0)  0 2,300  
  Moore 18
Yakubu 36
Jolley 65
Kedwell 68
    
  BARROW (1)  4 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,092  
  Walker 41, 61, 73 (pen)
Forrest 70
    
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,520  
  Senior 3
Caines 10 (og)
Chandler 83
    
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  4 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 1,602  
  Craney 45+2, 58
Vieira 48, 81
Christie 43
  
  GATESHEAD (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 539  
  Nelthorpe 38
Shaw 82
    
  HISTON (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 497  
    McFadzean 20
Brodie 39
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  1 1,102  
  Wright 15
McPhee 72
Gittings 90+4
Patulea 28
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 6,691  
  Drury 34
Pilkington 45+1
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,351  
    Reid 33
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 1,289  
  Daly 80
Istead 18
Gregory 40
  
  TAMWORTH (2)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 1,616  
  Rodman 14
Perry 38
Connell 69
  
  WREXHAM (1)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,446  
  Morrell 8
Till 19
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 49,023  
  Forrest 28
Maloney 44
McCourt 90+1
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (3)  3 ABERDEEN (1)  1 9,793  
  Daly 3
Howard 6 (og)
Goodwillie 9 (pen)
Vernon 26
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  2 5,356  
  Bougherra 56 (og)
Jelavic 6
Miller 90
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 10,358  
  Riordan 8
Rooney 82 (pen)
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 6,064  
  Dayton 29
Eremenko 56
Thomson 48
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (2)  2 3,254  
    Blackman 3
Rutkiewicz 39 (og)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  3 DUNDEE (0)  1 4,037  
  Gibson 20 (pen)
Bell 42
Clarke 78
Harkins 51
  
  FALKIRK (1)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 4,064  
  McManus 15, 71
Deuchar 84
Burns 66
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  2 1,839  
  Kean 59
Ramsay 52
Dempster 72
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 1,994  
  Doolan 50
Gibson 54
Smith 75
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 2,500  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 946  
  Gibson 53
Byers 23
  
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  4 AYR UNITED (1)  1 641  
  Lister 16
Prunty 45
McDonald 53 (pen), 64 (pen)
Smith 27
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 600  
  Carcary 77
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  3 EAST FIFE (1)  2 590  
  Templeman 54, 77, 90+4
Johnstone 13
Ovenstone 86
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 431  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  3 MONTROSE (0)  1 337  
  Stevenson 17 (pen)
Love 23
Gemmell 81
Sinclair 88
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 505  
    Nicolson 9
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (3)  4 ARBROATH (0)  1 441  
  O'Reilly 21
Gribben 24, 28, 51
McAnespie 90+1
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 532  
        
  STRANRAER (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 408  
  Malcolm 90+3
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 373  
  Brayson 32
Tait 42
Deverdics 70
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  4 WORKINGTON (0)  0 1,556  
  Davidson 41
    
  EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  2 358  
  Muller 33
Mullings 29
Morford 50
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (1)  3 321  
    Holden 31
Kilheeney 69, 77
  
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 GUISELEY (2)  2 371  
  Gray 72
Walshaw 14
O'Neill 21
  
  HYDE (1)  2 CORBY TOWN (1)  1 268  
  Whalley 8
Johnson 77
Mackey 44 (pen)
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 1,138  
  Dillon 90
Arnold 38
Hearn 55
Brown 66
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 641  
    Meechan 19
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 511  
  Clarke 68
Jennings 40
Marsh 48
Ryan 74 (pen)
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 176  
  Anoruo 59
Phillips 88
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (0)  1 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  2 202  
    Ming 38
Jackman 40
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 561  
  Marks 81
Hunt 44
Birchall 82
  
  BROMLEY (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 819  
  Finn 45
    
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 473  
  Ings 25
Phipp 18
Stone 82
  
  EASTLEIGH (1)  2 LEWES (1)  1 366  
  Slabber 11
Holland 84
Wheeler 12
  
  FARNBOROUGH (1)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 603  
  Booth 21
Holloway 64
St Aimie 10, 77 (pen)
  
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 512  
    Williams 43
  
  STAINES TOWN (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 314  
  Brown 90
Pugh 43
Fazackerley 51
  
  THURROCK (0)  1 DARTFORD (0)  1 644  
  Lette Jellow 65
Bradbrook 78
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 282  
  Trowbridge 51, 56
Edmans 25
Higgins 47
  
  WOKING (0)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 1,112  
  Faulconbridge 73, 90
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  1 123  
  Chester (1)  2 Garforth Town (0)  0 2,033  
  Chorley (0)  0 AFC Fylde (0)  0 782  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Clitheroe (1)  4 94  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Lancaster City (0)  0 113  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Glapwell (2)  7 Grantham Town (0)  1 100  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1 169  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (2)  3 224  
  Rushall Olympic (1)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 127  
Wednesday, 8th September 2010
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  4 FC United of Manchester (1)  1 990  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Mickleover Sports (0)  0 227  
  Whitby Town (1)  3 Ossett Town (1)  1 231  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Chester (3)  6 Trafford (0)  0 2,734  
  Witton Albion (2)  3 Wakefield (0)  1 273  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 92  
  Glapwell (0)  0 Brigg Town (3)  4 70  
Tuesday, 7th September 2010
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  AUSTRIA (0)  2 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 22,500  
  Linz 90+1
Hoffer 90+2
    
  GERMANY (3)  6 AZERBAIJAN (0)  1 43,751  
  Westermann 28
Podolski 45+1
Klose 45+2, 90+2
Sadygov 53 (og)
Badstuber 86
Melikov 57
  
  TURKEY (0)  3 BELGIUM (1)  2 41,000  
  Altintop 48
Sentürk 66
Turan 78
van Buyten 28, 68
  
  Group B
  MACEDONIA FYR (1)  2 ARMENIA (1)  2 21,000  
  Djurovski 42
Naumoski 90+6 (pen)
Movsisyan 40
Manucharyan 90+1
  
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (2)  3 ANDORRA (1)  1 39,206  
  Kilbane 14
Doyle 41
Keane 54
Martínez 45
  
  RUSSIA (0)  0 SLOVAKIA (1)  1 28,000  
    Stoch 27
  
  Group C
  ITALY (3)  5 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 19,266  
  Gilardino 11
De Rossi 22
Cassano 27
Quagliarella 81
Pirlo 90
    
  SERBIA (0)  1 SLOVENIA (0)  1 30,000  
  Zigic 86
Novakovic 63
  
  Group D
  ALBANIA (1)  1 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 11,800  
  Salihi 37
    
  BELARUS (0)  0 ROMANIA (0)  0 15,000  
        
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 FRANCE (0)  2 30,000  
    Benzema 72
Malouda 78
  
  Group E
  HUNGARY (0)  2 MOLDOVA (0)  1 9,209  
  Rudolf 50
Koman 66
Suvorov 79
  
  NETHERLANDS (2)  2 FINLAND (1)  1 27,500  
  Huntelaar 7, 16 (pen)
Forssell 18
  
  SWEDEN (3)  6 SAN MARINO (0)  0 21,082  
  Ibrahimovic 7, 77
Simoncini 12 (og)
Simoncini 26 (og)
Granqvist 50
Berg 90+3
    
  Group F
  CROATIA (0)  0 GREECE (0)  0 33,000  
        
  GEORGIA (0)  0 ISRAEL (0)  0 3,000  
        
  MALTA (0)  0 LATVIA (1)  2 6,000  
    Gorkss 42
Verpakovskis 84
  
  Group G
  BULGARIA (0)  0 MONTENEGRO (1)  1 5,000  
    Zverotic 35
  
  SWITZERLAND (0)  1 ENGLAND (1)  3 39,700  
  Shaqiri 71
Rooney 10
Johnson 69
Bent 88
  
  Group H
  DENMARK (0)  1 ICELAND (0)  0 18,908  
  Kahlenberg 90+1
    
  NORWAY (1)  1 PORTUGAL (0)  0 24,535  
  Huseklepp 21
    
  Group I
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  0 LITHUANIA (1)  1 12,100  
    Sernas 25
  
  SCOTLAND (0)  2 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  1 37,050  
  Miller 63
McManus 90+7
Frick 46
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  GATESHEAD (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 471  
  Nelthorpe 90
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  FC Halifax Town (1)  1 Northwich Victoria (0)  1 1,166  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (2)  4 167  
  Marine (5)  5 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  4 258  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 255  
  North Ferriby United (1)  3 Worksop Town (0)  0 182  
  Retford United (0)  1 Buxton (1)  3 187  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  3    
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0    
  Bury Town (0)  2 Cray Wanderers (0)  2    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  3 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2    
  Concord Rangers (0)  3 Maidstone United (0)  2    
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Lowestoft Town (0)  0    
  Hastings United (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  3    
  Horsham (0)  1 Hendon (0)  2    
  Margate (0)  2 Aveley (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  3 Clitheroe (0)  0 73  
  Chorley (2)  5 Prescot Cables (1)  2 467  
  Durham City (1)  1 AFC Fylde (1)  3 92  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 71  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Warrington Town (1)  4 170  
  Leigh Genesis (1)  1 Garforth Town (0)  0 79  
  Mossley (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 139  
  Salford City (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (0)  1 110  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  0 210  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (2)  4 Spalding United (1)  1 107  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  1 124  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Barwell (0)  3 196  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 Romulus (1)  1 69  
  Newcastle Town (2)  5 Rushall Olympic (1)  2 114  
  Quorn (0)  3 Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  1 71  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Market Drayton Town (0)  1 192  
  Stamford (0)  2 Belper Town (2)  2 134  
Monday, 6th September 2010
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Chasetown (0)  3 184  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (1)  1 185  
Sunday, 5th September 2010
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 5,396  
  MacDonald 41
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0    
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,206  
  Knights 89
Morrell 23
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  3rd Round
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 442  
  Wyness 9, 50
Gethins 43
Dalziel 76
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (0)  1 Matlock Town (1)  5 1,801  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Evesham United (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 146  
Sign up now to receive our FREE SUNDERLAND-MAD Newsletter